Monday, May 21, 2001

I somehow managed to survive the day without killing a single person, it's a MIRACLE. Is there anyone that this wouldn't send a chill down their spine: PMSing woman in an un air conditioned building when it's 97 outside, said woman has had no food, caffine, or nicotine ( even though these are regular parts of her daily survival rations) all day. Let's just say it wasn't a pretty site!

I'm sure all of you have cyber friends, friends that you miss when they aren't around, you feel bad for them when they are having tough times, and you send heart-felt get well wishes when they aren't feeling well. After sending thhese heart-felt get well wishes, and feeling bad that they are sick, you find out they are hungover and not really sick. Not only that but they didn't invite you to the party! HMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMPH! Nick. Look out Cabana Boy you are tops on PMSing rampage list! I would check your email very carefully for the next few days! IGTJBINTF ( now you have to figure out what that means!)

Sunday, May 20, 2001

Declutter 101: Where Do I Start To Declutter My Home? OK someone get this lady outta my brain! ROFLMAO I found this paragraph to be me EXACTLY this weekend

"In family settings, clutter accumulates for myriad reasons. Adults shed newspapers and personal items with abandon. Children clutter with playthings, art materials, and school papers. Poor housekeeping routines land clean clothing in piles on the couch, paperwork in stacks on the counter and mail in jumbled heaps everywhere.

Tempting as it is to call a family meeting and lay down the clutter law, think again. Draconian measures can only be enforced so long as the enforcer stays on the job--and if you're not there first, coercive efforts are doomed to fail."

DAMN, ok time for plan B LOL ( now to figure out what plan B is! )

Battling a disorganized home and family I got this site from Lisa I'm finding some great info there! Hoping I can make it apply and make it stick for a change even more!

One of the things I found about decluttering your home, is about why we end up with so much clutter to begin with.clutterbusters talks about personality types and why we end up with so much clutter, sad thing is I see my kids as hoaders, me as the deferrer ( as much as I hate to admit it), and my husband as a perfectionist, if it can't be done perfectly right now it's not worth the effort. I see this in him in other things too, if he can't go buy me a $1000 tennis bracelet for my b-day/mothers day etc, then he just won't get anything, no card no nothing!

With those different attributes maybe I'll find a wayto figure SOMETHING out! Back to my research LOL I have a feeling I'll end up at this site all day and still not get anything done! LOL
ThanksNick, it's nice to be missed. What a sweet blog too, makes me think there IS hope for the male species after all! LOL seriously though, that is really sweet!

Saturday, May 19, 2001

OK I made most of the rounds, and can't remember a damn thing! GRRRRRR

We are hving thunderstorms this morning, I LOVE spring/summer storms! The girls won't be able to go on their hike today but other than that I think it's great!

I drastically need to clean today, this week has been a rough one, averaging 10 -12 hour days, completely exhausted at night, Jerry only worked 3 days this week, but one of them was a 21 hour day! The one thing that bugs me more than anything is no consistentcy for the kids, they never know who is gonna be home, who is gonna be babysitting etc.

I'm guessing I have about 20 loads of laundry to do today ( literally), it seems no matter what I do I cannot seem to get organized.

Friday, May 18, 2001

Haven't made the blog rounds all week, gonna do that now, comment on a few, then I"ll be back to blog about my week!

Wednesday, May 09, 2001

Well I found Houdini bunny today, I guess I should say he ( or rather his smell) found me. He didn't make it :-( , he was hiding in one of Aaron's shoes by the front door.

Tuesday, May 08, 2001

Ever had one of those days where you wonder, if you fell off the face of the earath if anyone would even notice? I'ts been on of those days here today, at home, at work, online. I'm really hoping this is just PMS beating me up, though I'm not too sure how much more beatings I can take!

Monday, May 07, 2001

So how about a rousing game of "If I were a baby bunny, where would I go?" Anyone interested?
We're having an all out bunny hunt today!

Here's the deal, the bunny was on death's door yesterday, I moved them to a smaller box with a towel in the bottom and a towel tucked in over them to keep them warm. The box was in my puter chair! It got out of the box, off the chair and is not under or around my desk anywhere! This could become interesting. We only slept from midnight to 5am so wherever it went it went in that time! I know tey are fast, but this sucker is little!
Intesting news on the bunny front this morning. One didn't make it, which I kinda expected. The other is doing pretty good, good enough to get out of the box I had them in. Now I don't know where it is!!!!!! Luckily I made sure the cats were out last night, and will stay out! I've been looking for it for about an hour already with no luck at all, he's so little he could be anywhere!